Company

Performances, images and emotions come about through encounters.

James Thierrée’s creations are not bound by any one nationality but anchored in every nationality. His inspiration comes from his travels, his encounters with performers and the crossing of cultures.

Through its encounters Compagnie du Hanneton has become an international company that has taken more than 20 years of creation to all five continents.

Dance borrows from every world, music from every era.

Performers as powerful and delicate forms, they are bodies and auras who tell their own story and add to the drama of the metamorphosis.

 

2019 to 2020
with Ching-Ying Chien, Camille Constantin, Mathias Durand, Samuel Dutertre, Hélène Escriva, Steeve Eton, Noémie Ettlin, Damien Fleau, Maxime Fleau, Myrtille Hetzel, Nora Horvath, Magnus Jakobsson, Kwang Suk Park «Issue», James Thierrée

    Création au Théâtre de Carouge-Atelier de Genève le 1er décembre 2020. 

    Production : La Compagnie du Hanneton

    Coproductions en cours : Théâtre de Carouge/Atelier de Genève (CH), La Comédie de Clermont- Ferrand Scène Nationale (F), Théâtre de la Ville Paris (F,

    Le Théâtre de Namur(B), Le Théâtre des Célestins, Lyon(F), Chekhov International Theatre Festival, Moscou (RU), Edinburgh International Festival (GB),Théâtre Sénart Scène Nationale de Lieusaint, Anthéa Antibes (F), LG Art Center Seoul (K), Odyssud Blagnac (F), Nuithonie Fribourg (CH), Le Volcan Scène Nationale Le Havre (F), Opéra de Massy (F), Théâtre du Passage Neuchâtel (CH)

    Avec la collaboration de L'ARC scène nationale Le Creusot (F)

    Accueil en résidence au Théâtre Sénart Scène Nationale de Lieusaint (F) 

    La Compagnie du Hanneton est conventionnée par le Ministère de la Culture, DRAC Bourgogne Franche Comté.

    Avec le soutien de la DRAC Bourgogne France Comté et du Conseil Régional de Bourgogne

2009 to 2019
with James Thierrée
Théâtre Royal de Namur (Belgium)

    Piccolo Teatro Strehler Milan (IT)

    Teatro Argentina Festival Roma Europa (IT)

    Royal Theatre Namur (BE)

    La Scala Paris (FR)

    La Cuisine Carouge (CH)

    Helsinki Festival National Opera (FIN)

    La Tohu Montréal (CA)

    Festival Le Printemps des Comédiens Montpellier (FR)

    Perth Festival, Adelaïde festival (AUS)

    Wellington Festival (NZ)

    Théâtre de la Ville Paris (FR)

    TNC Barcelone (SP)

    La Filature Mulhouse (FR)

    TNS Strasbourg (FR)

    L’arc Le Creusot (FR)

    National Theatre Bucarest (ROM)

    Abbey Theatre Dublin (IRL)

    La Coursive La Rochelle (FR)

    Théâtre du Passage Neuchâtel (CH)

    Théâtre André Malraux Rueil-Malmaison (FR)

    Le Grand T Nantes (FR)

    Le Cado Orléans (FR)

    Brooklyn Academy of Music New york (USA)

    Tohu New York (USA)

    Athens Festival (GR)

    Théâtre National Nice (FR)

    Vienna Festival (Austria)

    Espace des Arts Chalon-sur-Saône (FR)

    Théâtre Vidy Lausanne (CH)

    La Comédie Clermont-Ferrand (FR)

    Maison de la Danse Lyon (FR)

2018
with Ophélie Crispin, Florian Albin, Igor Bekagaev, Elias Castillo, Samuel Dutertre, Noémie Ettlin, Magnus Jakobsson, Erwan Le Roux, Pierre Rétif et le corps de ballet de l’Opéra Garnier.
for the public spaces of the Paris Opera
2016 to 2017
with James Thierrée, Hervé Lassïnce, Sonia "SonYa" Bel Hadj Brahim, Samuel Dutertre, Ofélie Crispin, Thi Mai Nguyen
Théâtre de Carouge - Atelier de Genève (CH)

    Théâtre de Carouge (CH) 

    L’Arc scène nationale Le Creusot (FR) 

    Théâtre des Célestins Lyon (FR) 

    La Coursive scène nationale de La Rochelle (FR) 

    Carré les Colonnes St Médard en Jalles FR)

    Le Printemps des Comédiens Montpellier FR)

    Napoli Teatro Festival Teatro Bellini (IT)

    Göteborg Festival Stora Teatern (SWE)

    Edimbourg Festival King's Theatre (SCO) 

    Théâtre Royal de Namur (BE) 

    Théâtre Sénart Lieusaint (FR) 

    Théâtre du Rond Point Paris avec le Théâtre de la Ville La Comédie de Clermond Ferrand (FR)

    Odyssud Blagnac (FR)

    Grand Théâtre Aix en Provence (FR)

    Théâtre de Villefranche/Saône (FR)

    Théâtre de Compiègne (FR)

    Sadler's Wells Londres (UK) 

    The Lowry Manchester (UK) 

    Espace Michel Simon Noisy le Grand (FR)

    Opéra de Massy (FR)

    Théâtre National de Nice (FR)

    Festival Tchekhov Théâtre Mossoviet Moscou (RU) 

    Theâtre Svertlovsk Ekaterinbourg (RU) 

    Festival Grec Théâtre Lliure Barcelone (SP) 

    Shakespeare Theater Chicago (USA)  

    La Tohu Montreal (Canada) 

    BAM Howard Gilman Opera House Brooklyn NY (USA)    

    Festival Cervantino Auditorio del Estado Guanajuato (MEX)

2013 to 2015
with James Thierrée, Denis Lavant, Namkyung Kim, Matina Kokolaki, Thi Mai Nguyen, Ioulia Plotnikova, Mehdi Baki, Valérie Doucet, Magnus Jakobsson, Soa Radsifandrihana
Théâtre Vidy Lausanne

    Théâtre Vidy Lausanne (Suisse) 

    Théâtre du Passage Neuchâtel (Suisse)

    La Coursive La Rochelle (17)

    Le Colysée Roubaix (59)

    Théâtre Royal de Namur (Belgique)

    Le Cado Orléans (45)

    La Comédie Clermont Ferrand (63)

    Carré-les-colonnes St Médard-en-Jalles (33)

    Le Printemps des Comédiens Montpellier (34)

    Théâtre de la Ville Paris (75) 

    L’Arc Le Creusot (71)

    Le Théâtre Mâcon (71)

    Maison de la Culture Nevers (71)

    Théâtre André Malraux Rueil Malmaison (92)

    La Comédie de Valence (26)

    Centre Culturel Onassis Athènes (Grèce)

    Théâtre Jacques Prévert d’Aulnay sous Bois (93)

    Le Quartz Brest (29)

    La Comédie de Valence (26)

    Espace Malraux Chambéry (73)

    Scène nationale d’Albi (82)

    Sadlers Wells Londres (GC)

    Grand théâtre Aix en Provence (13)

    Théâtre National de Toulouse (31)

    Opéra de Massy (91)

    Villeurbanne TNP – Biennale de la Danse (69)

    Terrassa (Espagne) 

    Festival TNTSydney (Australie) 

    Festival de Sydneyle Volcan au Havre (76)

    Moscou (Russie)

    Saint Pétersbourg (Russie)

    Ekaterinbourg (Russie)

    BAM Brooklyn (USA)

2007 to 2011
with Kaori Ito, Magnus Jakobsson, Satchie Noro, Maria Sendow, James Thiérrée
Théâtre Vidy Lausanne (CH)

    La Coursive Scène Nationale La Rochelle (France) 

    Théâtre National de Nice (France)

    La Comédie de Clermont-Ferrand (France)

    Maison de la Culture Nevers (France)

    Maison de la Danse Lyon (France) 

    Le Théâtre Scène Nationale de Narbonne (France)

    Théâtre de la Ville Paris (France)

    Salle Métropole Lausanne (CH) 

    Espace des Arts Chalon s/Saône (France)

    Théâtre de Sartrouville (France)

    Espace Jacques Prévert Aulnay-sous-Bois (France)

    Espace Jean Legendre Compiègne (France)

    Théâtre André Malraux Rueil-Malmaison (France)

     Sadlers Wells Theatre Londres (GB) 

    Shakespeare Theater Chicago (USA) 

    Brooklyn Academy of Music New York (USA) 

    Sydney Theatre Sydney Festival (Australia) 

    Vienna Festival (Austria) 

    Théâtre du Gymnase Marseille (France)

    Villa Adriana Festival Tivoli (Italia) 

    Tchekhov Festival Moscou (Russia) 

    Théâtre Marigny Paris (France)

2003 to 2010
with James Thierrée, Raphaëlle Boitel, Niklas Ek, Thiago Martins, Uma Ysamat
La Coursive Scène nationale de la Rochelle

    La Passerelle Saint Brieuc (FR)

    La Halle aux Grains Blois (FR)

    Maison de la Culture Nevers (FR)

    L'Avant –Seine Colombes (FR)

    Les Halles de Sierre (CH)

    Le Métropole-Théâtre Vidy Lausanne (CH)

    Théâtre des Feuillants Dijon (FR)

    Maison des Arts Thonon les Bains (FR)

    Théâtre du Passage Neuchatel (CH)

    CNCDC Chateauvallon (FR)

    Le Quartz Brest (FR)

    Forum Meyrin Meyrin-Genève (CH)

    Théâtre de Grasse (FR)

    Queen Elisabeth Hall Londres (GB)

    Warwick Arts Centre (GB)

    Festival de Vienne (Austria)

    Galway Arts Festival (IRL)

    Göteborg Festival (CH)

    Maison de la Danse Lyon (FR)

    Théâtre de Caen (FR)

    Le Cado Orléans (FR)

    Théâtre de Villefranche/Saône (FR)

    La Comédie de Clermont Ferrand (FR)

    Théâtre de La Ville Paris (FR)

    Théâtre Royal de Namur (BE)

    La Coupole Combs la Ville (FR)

    Théâtre de Sartrouville (FR)

    Théâtre des Sources Fontenay aux Roses (FR)

    Odyssud Blagnac (FR)

    Le Théâtre Narbonne (FR)

    Espace Jean Legendre Compiègne (FR)

    L'Equinoxe Chateauroux (FR)

    Théâtre National Nice (FR)

    Bologne Estate (IT)

    Helsinki Festival (FIN)

    Peacock Theater Londres (UK)

    Welsh Millenium Center Cardiff (UK)

    Brooklyn Academy of Music New York (USA)

    Shakespeare Theatre Chicago (USA)

    Teatro Pedregal Mexico City (MEX)

    Royal Théâtre Sydney Festival (AUS)

    Regal Théâtre Perth Festival (AUS)

    Saint James Théâtre Wellington Festival (NZ)

    Théâtre du Gymnase Marseille (FR)

    Teatro Due Parme (IT)

    Teatro Verdi, Théâtre Wolubilis Florence (IT)

    Bruxelles (BE)

    Gênes, Turin, Lucca, Catane (IT)

    Théâtre du Rond Point Paris (FR)

    Théâtre Royal de Namur (BE)


with Raphaëlle Boitel, Magnus Jakobsson, James Thiérrée et Uma Ysamat
Orion Teatern Stockholm Sweden

    Espace des Arts de Chalon-sur-Saône (France)

    San Marino (Italy)

    Stage Festival Chalon-sur-Saône (France)

    Espace des Arts La Rochelle (France)

    La Coursive Albertville (France)

    Le Dôme Marne-la-Vallée (France)

    La Ferme du Buisson (France)

    Amman (Jordania)

    Damas (Syria)

    Bagdad (Irak)

    Maison de la Culture Nevers (France)

    L’Arc Le Creusot (France)

    Théâtre des Feuillants Dijon (France)

    Le Théâtre Blois Macon (France)

    La Halle aux Grains Châteauvallon (France)

    CNCDC Meylan (France)

    L'hexagone Belfort (France)

    Le Granit Issy-les-Moulineaux (France)

    Paci Béziers (France)

    Théâtre Municipal Auch (France)

    Centre Cuzin Gênes (Italy)

    Teatro della Tosse Gênes (Italiy)

    Poitiers (France)

    Le Théâtre Guéret (France)

    Espace Fayolle Cognac (France)

    L’Avant-Scène ATP Vauvert (France)

    Théâtre du Grau-du-Roi (France)

    L’Espal Le Mans (France)

    Le Rive Gauche St Etienne-du-Rouvray (France)

    Espace Malraux Joue-les-Tours (France)

    Queen Elizabeth Hall, Lyric Theatre Londres (GB)

    Théâtre de Villefranche s/Saône (France)



    Espace Marcel Carné St Michel s/Orge (France)

    Le Volcan Le Havre (France)

    Théâtre de Grasse (France)

    Théâtre des Salins Martigues (France)

    Espace Jean Legendre Compiègne (France)

    Théâtre municipal Beaune (France)

    L’Agora Boulazac (France)

    Le Théâtre Auxerre (France)

    Centre Culturel Jean Arp Clamart (France)

    Théâtre de Nice (France)

    Théâtre de Beauvais (France)

    La Passerelle St Brieuc (France)

    La Fleuriaye Carquefou (France)

    Le Cado Orléans (France)

    Théâtre des Sources Fontenay-aux-Roses (France)

    Tollwood Festival Munich (Germany)

    Kit Copenhague (Denmark)

    Göteborg Festival (Sweden)

    New Victory Theatre, New York (USA)

    Freud Theater UCLA Los Angeles (USA)

    Le Théâtre Narbonne (France)

    Théâtre de Nîmes (France)

    State Theatre Festival Syndney (Australia)

    Le Quartz Brest (France)

    Théâtre de la ville Paris (France)

    Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts (HK)

    Galway Festival (Ireland)

    Wellington Festival (New Zealand)

    La Comédie Clermont-Ferrand (France)

    Maison de la Danse Lyon (France)

    Théâtre du Rond-Point Paris (France)

La Compagnie du Hanneton is agreed by Ministère de la Culture and DRAC Bourgogne-Franche-Comté